
Where you actually rank
Coaching income is distributed unevenly enough that the average is close to useless. The median US coach earns $71,719, but the bottom quarter of the profession earns under $25,000 and the top tenth earns more than $160,000. Read the band, not the mean.
A percentile is a position in a ranked line rather than an amount. If you are at the 75th percentile, three quarters of coaches earn less than you and a quarter earn more. It is the most honest way to describe coaching income because it makes no claim about a typical coach, only about where a number falls.
That matters here more than in most professions. Coaching has an unusually low barrier to entry, an unusually high share of part-time practitioners, and a small top end billing organisations at several hundred dollars an hour. Those groups are averaged together in every headline figure you will read.
This page publishes the full distribution, explains why the median is the wrong statistic to plan against, and sets out what actually separates one band from the next. The bands are broad because the underlying sources publish them broadly, and they ship as bands rather than as midpoints.
The short answer
The median United States coach earns $71,719 a year, but the bottom quarter of the profession earns under $25,000 and the top tenth earns more than $160,000. A distribution that wide is badly described by its middle: the median sits in the gap between a large population of part-time practices and a smaller population of full-time businesses, so it describes almost nobody. Read the band you are in instead.
The full distribution
- Bottom 25%Side practicePart-time, early-stageAnnualUnder $25,000
- 25th to 50thSecond incomeEstablished part-timeAnnual$25,000 to $55,000
- 50th to 75thThe jobFull-time practiceAnnual$55,000 to $95,000
- 75th to 90thThe businessStrong niche, package-basedAnnual$95,000 to $160,000
- Top 10%The firmPremium positioning, B2B clientsAnnual$160,000 to $500,000
- Top 1%The practice with a waitlistExecutive or enterprise focusAnnual$500,000 to $1,000,000+
What is an income percentile, and why use one here?
A percentile splits a ranked population into hundredths. The 50th percentile, the median, is the value with half the population below it and half above. The 25th has a quarter below, the 90th has nine tenths below.
None of them is an average: a percentile is a position, and it is unaffected by how extreme the values at either end are.
That last property is why this page uses percentiles rather than averages. Coaching income has a long right tail, with a small number of executive and enterprise practices earning multiples of the profession's middle. An average absorbs those practices and moves toward them.
A median does not move, which makes it more honest and, in this particular profession, still not very useful.
The reason it is still not very useful is that the coaching population is not one population. It is at least two, sitting inside the same statistic.
The distribution in four numbers
Why is the median the wrong statistic for coaching income?
Because it averages two different jobs. The bottom quarter of the distribution, earning under $25,000 a year, is overwhelmingly part-time: coaches with other income, coaches in their first eighteen months, and coaches for whom this was never meant to be a full living. The bands above $55,000 are mostly full-time practice.
The median falls in the gap between those two groups, describing the shape of the profession rather than the experience of anyone inside it.
The arithmetic makes the point. The floor of the top decile, $160,000, is 6.4 times the ceiling of the bottom quartile, $25,000. Within a single profession, in a single country, doing nominally the same work.
A statistic that summarises a spread that wide with one number is discarding the only information that would have been useful.
There is a second reason to be careful with the middle. The three headline figures on this site are not the same measurement: $71,719 is a United States median of reported earnings, $52,800 is a global median, and $49,283 is global revenue per coach derived from a market total. They are frequently quoted as if they were interchangeable.
They are not, and the gap between them is larger than most of the year-on-year movement anyone is arguing about.
What actually changes between the bands?
Each band is characterised less by a rate than by a business shape. This is what changes as you move up the table, and it is why moving up is rarely a matter of charging more per hour.
| Band | Annual | What the practice looks like | What usually unlocks the next band |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bottom 25% | Under $25,000 | Part-time, other income, first clients coming from personal network | A repeatable offer rather than bespoke arrangements for each client |
| 25th to 50th | $25,000 to $55,000 | Established part-time practice, inconsistent pipeline, hourly billing common | Moving from hourly billing to a defined package |
| 50th to 75th | $55,000 to $95,000 | Full-time, fully booked on one-to-one work, no spare capacity | A second offer type that is not one-to-one: group, cohort or programme |
| 75th to 90th | $95,000 to $160,000 | Strong niche, package-based, some referral flow, often a credential | Employer-funded work, or a premium tier with restricted access |
| Top 10% | $160,000 to $500,000 | Premium positioning, business-to-business clients, multi-offer practice | Contracts rather than clients: retainers, enterprise rollouts, a team |
| Top 1% | $500,000+ | Executive or enterprise focus, waitlist, often a small team or associates | Not a pricing question at this point |
Bands from the ICF Global Coaching Study 2025 and salary aggregators. The right-hand column is a practitioner observation, not a measured transition rate.
What moves a coach up a band?
The source data is unusually consistent on this: niche, pricing model, buyer type and business structure explain far more of the variance between coaches than years of experience alone. The industry's own marketing implies the opposite, because experience is the thing a training provider can sell you.
Three changes recur. Moving from hourly billing to packages, which practitioner estimates put at 40 to 60% more income for the same hours, and which is an estimate rather than a measured finding. Adding a second offer type alongside one-to-one work, which the 2026 report puts at 94% of coaches earning above $100,000.
And moving from consumer buyers to employer buyers, where the average engagement is $10,000 to $50,000 against $1,500 to $8,000.
None of those three is a rate rise. All three change what is being sold, which is the difference between a price negotiation and a different business.


How accurate are these bands?
Accurate enough to argue from, and not accurate enough to plan a year against without adjusting for your own situation. Three limitations are worth stating plainly.
Salary aggregators under-count self-employment, which is the caveat printed under the table above. The mechanism behind it is worth stating precisely: PayScale, Glassdoor and ZipRecruiter read from posted roles and self-reported compensation, so they see internal coaches, employed coaches and coach-adjacent human resources roles clearly, and a private practice that has never posted a salary barely at all.
The census covers part of that gap, at the cost of counting a part-time member the same way it counts a full-time one.
The bands mix countries. The percentile table blends the ICF global census with mostly United States aggregator data, and regional bands vary by a factor of four or more: North America at $80,000 to $120,000 against Eastern Europe at $20,000 to $35,000. If you bill locally outside North America, shift the whole table down; if you bill international clients from a lower-cost region, shift it up.
They also mix part-time and full-time practice, which is the point of this page. There is no published median for full-time coaches only. If one existed it would sit meaningfully above $71,719, and every reference to "the median coach" in the industry press would be quietly overstating how well a part-timer does and understating a full practice.
How do I work out which band I am in?
Use gross revenue for a full trading year, before tax and costs, from coaching work only. Excluding coaching-adjacent income keeps the comparison honest, since the published bands are coaching income.
- Take last year's coaching revenue, excluding course sales, speaking fees and affiliate income.
- If you worked part-time, do not annualise it upward. The bands already include part-time practices, so annualising moves you into a band you are not in.
- Find the row your figure falls in. If it falls on a boundary, read both rows: the boundaries are artefacts of how the sources publish, not cliffs.
- Adjust for region if you bill outside North America, using the regional bands on the board.
- Read the "what usually unlocks the next band" column for your row, not the row above it.
- Check the number against the calculator to see what rate and client load your current band implies.
Which percentile band does each experience level fall into?
Two sets of published bands laid over each other: the experience bands from salary aggregators and the census, and the percentile bands above. The overlap is wide, which is the finding.
| Experience | Published annual band | Percentile bands it spans |
|---|---|---|
| Under 1 year | $20,000 to $30,000 | Bottom 25%, edging into 25th to 50th |
| 1 to 4 years | $40,000 to $65,000 | 25th to 50th, reaching into 50th to 75th |
| 5 to 9 years | $65,000 to $100,000 | 50th to 75th, top edge in 75th to 90th |
| 10 to 19 years | $90,000 to $180,000 | 50th to 75th through to the top 10% |
| 20 years and up | $120,000 to $300,000+ | 75th to 90th and the top 10% |
A comparison of published bands, not a measured mapping. No source tracks individual coaches across percentiles over time.
Does more experience put a coach in a higher percentile?
On average, yes, and far less reliably than the industry implies. A coach with ten to nineteen years of practice sits somewhere between $90,000 and $180,000, a band that runs from the third quarter of the profession to the top tenth, so experience narrows the range without deciding the position inside it.
The overlap also runs downward. The top of the one-to-four-year band, $65,000, is above the bottom of the five-to-nine-year band, which means a coach in year three with a clear niche and a package can out-earn a coach in year seven still billing by the hour. The experience pages set out what changes at each stage in more detail.
What would it take to move from the middle to the top quarter?
A worked example on the site's own figures, not a survey result. A coach grossing about $70,000 on 12 client hours a week across 46 weeks, which is 552 hours at $127, wants to reach the $95,000 floor of the 75th percentile.
Option one: raise the rate
$95,000 across the same 552 hours needs $172 an hour, a rise of about 35%. That is inside the published band for business, career and leadership coaching, and near the top of the life and wellness bands, where it is hardest to hold.
Option two: sell more hours
At $127 an hour, $95,000 needs 748 hours, about 16.3 client hours a week. If other work stays at 1.5 hours per client hour, this illustrative week rises to about 41 hours from 30, for the same income per hour.
Option three: add a second offer
Keep the one-to-one book and run two group cohorts a year of 12 people at $1,000 each, inside the published $500 to $3,000 range. That adds $24,000 and brings the year to about $94,100, for 16 group sessions if each cohort runs eight.
Compare the cost of each
The first costs a harder sales conversation, the second costs eleven working hours a week and the third costs recruiting 24 people a year. The report's finding that 94% of coaches above $100,000 sell something other than one-to-one sessions suggests which cost most of them chose to pay.
How does region shift the percentile bands?
Substantially enough that a coach outside North America should not read the table unadjusted. The percentile bands blend the global census with mostly United States aggregator data, while the regional bands run from $80,000 to $120,000 in North America to $20,000 to $35,000 in Eastern Europe.
Laid against the blended table, the whole Eastern European band falls below the median, and the Western European band of $60,000 to $80,000 sits entirely in the third quarter. A Western European coach earning $80,000 is at the top of their regional band while appearing merely full-time on a blended table, and both readings are true.
How many client hours does each percentile floor take?
Illustrative arithmetic: each band floor divided by a $150 hourly rate and spread across 46 weeks. The working-week column assumes 1.5 hours of other work per client hour; replace this with your own records. $150 sits inside several published hourly bands.
| Band floor | Hours a year at $150 | Client hours a week | Implied working week |
|---|---|---|---|
| $25,000 (25th percentile) | 167 | 3.6 | 9 hrs |
| $55,000 (50th percentile) | 367 | 8.0 | 20 hrs |
| $95,000 (75th percentile) | 633 | 13.8 | 34 hrs |
| $160,000 (90th percentile) | 1,067 | 23.2 | 58 hrs |
Gross revenue, every hour sold. The last row is the reason the top tenth is reached through offer and buyer rather than through more one-to-one hours at a consumer rate.
Can a coach reach the top tenth on one-to-one work alone?
At a consumer rate, not sustainably. The table above puts the $160,000 floor at 23.2 client hours a week at $150, which implies a working week of about 58 hours once the unbilled work is counted.
At an executive rate the same floor looks different: $160,000 at $350 an hour, inside the published $200 to $500 executive band, is 457 hours a year or about 10 client hours a week. That is why the top of the distribution is dominated by employer-funded and executive practice rather than by the busiest consumer coaches.

Where does each niche's income band sit in the percentile table?
Only executive coaching sits wholly in the top quarter, and no niche's published band reaches the top tenth. This lays the published annual band for each niche over the percentile bands at the top of the page.
| Niche | Published annual band | Percentile bands it spans |
|---|---|---|
| Executive | $96,000 to $98,000 | 75th to 90th |
| Business | $80,000 to $110,000 | 50th to 75th, into 75th to 90th |
| Leadership | $80,000 to $100,000 | 50th to 75th, into 75th to 90th |
| Health and wellness | $52,000 to $77,000 | 25th to 50th, into 50th to 75th |
| Financial | $50,000 to $75,000 | 25th to 50th, into 50th to 75th |
| Career | $49,000 to $72,000 | 25th to 50th, into 50th to 75th |
| Life | $47,000 to $72,000 | 25th to 50th, into 50th to 75th |
| Relationship | $45,000 to $65,000 | 25th to 50th, into 50th to 75th |
A comparison of published bands, not a measured mapping. Niche bands come from the ICF census and salary aggregators, and the percentile bands from the census and aggregators combined.
Why does no niche's typical income reach the top tenth?
Because the top tenth is a shape of practice rather than a niche. The highest published niche band, executive coaching at $96,000 to $98,000, sits $62,000 below the $160,000 floor of the top tenth, so the coaches above that floor are outliers inside their niches rather than typical members of any one.
Every consumer niche also straddles the $55,000 boundary between the second and third quarters. That is the part-time and full-time split appearing again: the bottom of each consumer band resembles an established part-time practice and the top resembles a full-time one.
For a coach choosing a niche, this says something the ranking of highest-paying niches does not. Moving from life to business coaching lifts the published band by $33,000 at the bottom and $38,000 at the top, while the distance from the top of any niche band to the top tenth is larger than that in every niche.

How much of each band's revenue do running costs take?
Between 40 and 67% at the 25th percentile and between 6 and 11% at the 90th, because the costs are close to fixed while revenue is not. Arithmetic, not data: a tool stack of $539 to $600 a month from the 2026 report, plus average marketing spend of $300 to $800 a month, a practitioner estimate, comes to $10,068 to $16,800 a year, held flat across every band.
| Gross revenue | Tools and marketing a year | Share of revenue | Left before tax |
|---|---|---|---|
| $25,000 (25th percentile) | $10,068 to $16,800 | 40 to 67% | $8,200 to $14,932 |
| $55,000 (50th percentile) | $10,068 to $16,800 | 18 to 31% | $38,200 to $44,932 |
| $95,000 (75th percentile) | $10,068 to $16,800 | 11 to 18% | $78,200 to $84,932 |
| $160,000 (90th percentile) | $10,068 to $16,800 | 6 to 11% | $143,200 to $149,932 |
Costs are held flat for comparison, which they are not in practice. A part-time practice often runs a smaller stack, card processing rises with revenue, and practitioner estimates put a practice scaling with proven funnels at $2,000 to $5,000 a month in marketing alone.
Why do running costs hit the lower bands hardest?
Because the same bill is a rounding error at the top of the profession and a large share of the year at the bottom. A practice at the 25th percentile paying for a full fragmented stack and average marketing can spend up to two thirds of its revenue before tax, which turns a modest side income into very little.
The practical rule follows from the table. Below the median, every recurring subscription should earn its place against the revenue it supports; above the 75th percentile, the question shifts from what the tools cost to how many hours they take, since the 2026 report puts the coordination gap between a fragmented and an integrated stack at six to ten hours a week.
The bands themselves stay gross throughout this page. Two coaches at $55,000 with different cost bases sit in the same percentile row and have very different years, which is one more reason to read a band as a starting point rather than a verdict.
How long does it take to move up a percentile band?
Years rather than months, on the practitioner estimates the 2026 report collects: a first $5,000 month typically arrives three to six months in, consistent $10,000 months take 12 to 36 months, and an established, stable business four to six years. No source follows individual coaches from band to band, so these are estimates rather than a tracked cohort.
Translated into bands, a $5,000 pace held for a year is $60,000, just inside the third quarter, and a $10,000 pace is $120,000, inside the 75th to 90th band. The published experience bands tell the same story more slowly: one to four years sits at $40,000 to $65,000, which reaches the third quarter only at its top end.
The gap between those two readings is the difference between a good month and a pace. A single strong month moves nobody up a band, and annualising one is the same error as annualising a part-time year.
What mistakes do coaches make when reading percentile data?
Four misreadings account for most of the bad decisions made from this table.
- Comparing net income with gross bands. The bands are gross coaching revenue. Comparing them with take-home pay puts a coach a band lower than they are.
- Reading a band edge as a cliff. $95,000 and $96,000 are in different rows and are the same practice. The boundaries are where sources publish, not where businesses change.
- Assuming the next band needs the next rate. The right-hand column of the band table is about offer and buyer, not price, and the worked example above shows why.
- Ignoring the part-time share. A part-time coach at $20,000 is not failing against a full-time median; the two are different jobs sharing one statistic.
Common questions
What is the median coaching income?
The median United States coach earns $71,719 a year in coaching revenue, before tax and costs. The global median is $52,800. Both figures include part-time practitioners, who make up a large share of the profession, so they sit below what a full-time coaching practice typically earns.
How much does the bottom quarter of coaches earn?
Under $25,000 a year. That band is dominated by part-time practice: coaches with other income, coaches in their first year or two, and coaches who never intended this to be a full living. It is not a measure of failure so much as a measure of how many people practise coaching alongside something else.
What counts as a good coaching income?
Above $95,000 a year puts a coach in the top quarter of the profession, and above $160,000 puts them in the top tenth. A full-time practice at $55,000 to $95,000 sits in the third quarter. Those thresholds are gross coaching revenue, so a coach paying $600 a month in tools and platform fees is roughly $7,000 a year below the headline figure before tax.
Why is the average coaching income lower than the median?
Because the two most-quoted figures measure different things. The $49,283 global figure is revenue per coach, derived from total market revenue divided across the practitioner count, while the $52,800 figure is a reported median income. A derived per-capita revenue figure and a reported median are not comparable, and neither is the $71,719 United States median.
Do these percentiles include part-time coaches?
Yes, and that is the main reason to read the bands rather than the middle. No published source separates full-time from part-time coaching income at the population level. If one did, the full-time median would sit above $71,719 and the part-time median well below it.
How do I move up a band?
The three changes most associated with moving up are packaging instead of hourly billing, adding an offer that is not one-to-one, and selling to employers rather than individuals. The first is a practitioner estimate worth 40 to 60%, the second is reported by 94% of coaches above $100,000, and the third changes the average engagement from $1,500 to $8,000 into $10,000 to $50,000.
What percentile is a $100,000 coaching income?
Between the 75th and 90th percentiles, the band that runs from $95,000 to $160,000. That places a coach earning $100,000 in gross coaching revenue in the top quarter of the profession and below the top tenth. After a tool stack of $539 to $600 a month the figure is closer to $93,000 before tax, which is just under the 75th percentile floor on a like-for-like reading.
Does experience guarantee a higher percentile?
No. The experience bands overlap heavily: one to four years runs to $65,000, and five to nine years starts at $65,000, while ten to nineteen years spans $90,000 to $180,000. The source data puts niche, pricing model, buyer type and business structure ahead of years in practice when explaining the gap between coaches.
The verdict
The median is the number the profession quotes and the band is the number that describes you. A coach earning $40,000 and a coach earning $140,000 are both routinely told that the typical coach earns around $70,000, and neither of them learns anything from it.
If you are below the middle, the useful question is almost never "what should I charge" but "what am I selling, and to whom". Packaging and employer-funded work move income further than a rate rise does, and both are changes to the offer rather than to the price on it.